The league though could assert a heightened standard of care under Title 42 Pa.C.S.A. Section 8332.1.
[…] The bolded language above is the focus. Grandpa must show that Defendant's misconduct fell substantially below the standards generally practiced and accepted in like circumstances by similar persons or similar non-profit associations rendering such services or conducting or sponsoring such sports programs.
This statute clearly requires more than ordinary negligence to establish liability. But willful/wanton conduct, gross negligence or recklessness is not required since the statute doesn’t use those terms. Contrast Pennsylvania’s statute with New Jersey’s, N.J.S.A. 2A:62A-6, which states:
Nothing in this section shall be deemed to grant immunity to any person causing damage by his willful, wanton, or grossly negligent act of commission or omission, nor to any coach, manager, or official who has not participated in a safety orientation and training program established by the league or team with which he is affiliated.
See Byrne v. Boys Baseball League, 564 A.2d 1222 (N.J. Super. 1989).
Massachusetts and North Dakota have similar statutes that apply to non-profit sports associations. Massachusetts requires a showing of gross negligence.